The Many Uses for Castor Oil

Aug 08 2013

In its pure form castor oil is light yellow in color. It has been used for decades in a wide range of applications. While many people know about medicinal uses few know about its industrial applications.

The substance is found in many cosmetics and in soaps. It is an excellent moisturizer though used by itself may produce an odor that is not so pleasant. When used with other ingredients consumers have no idea the oil is present until they read the ingredient list.

Castor Oil Uses

The oil is an excellent lubricant. It has been used in past decades to lubricate wagon wheels and moving parts. During World War I it was used as an aircraft lubricant. It can still be found as an ingredient in many industrial
lubricants today. The substance is used in manufacturing of some plastics and may be found in paints and varnishes.

The substance has been used for many generations to cure or aid in curing a number of physical ailments. Though not commonly used as a laxative today taking one half to a full teaspoon can ease the discomfort of constipation.

The oil is more than a laxative. It can help aid healing of the small intestine. It has anti-inflammatory properties so it can help ease the discomfort of many gastrointestinal ailments.

Mothers used to give their children a dose of the substance daily to fight off many illnesses. It has the ability to treat and prevent fungal infections. Mothers used to give the substance to their children in hopes of warding off
many types of infectious diseases. It was more widely used before the introduction of penicillin.

Castor Oil Treatments

Due to its anti-inflammatory properties the substance can be used to treat various joint and skin problems. To reduce or eliminate joint pain the substance is soaked into a cotton cloth. The cloth is then wrapped in plastic and
applied to the affected joint. A hot water bottle may then be placed over the painful joint. Unlike other rubs used for joint pain it will not blister when heat is applied.

The oil makes a great skin moisturizer. However, it can help improve many skin conditions such as psoriasis, and eczema. It will also work to clear up ringworm. It is one of the few natural substances approved by the FDA for use in
treating various skin conditions. Liver or age spots can be lightened or eliminated by using a little of the substance soaked into a cotton ball and applied on a daily basis.

There are many forms of the substance. For medicinal use it is best to purchase the purified form from a health foods or natural foods store. The kind found in the grocery or in other stores is not purified and is not meant to be
taken internally.

Pregnant women used this oil in the best to help induce labor. It should be used with caution in pregnant women and only on advice of a physician. It can be a handy substance to keep on hand at home in the family medicine cabinet.

No responses yet

Pure Moroccan Argan Oil

Aug 08 2013

Argan Oil is made from kernels of Argan tree which is common in Morocco. It has high nutritive value and is used for various cosmetic and medicinal purposes. The Argan tree is a species from the Tertiary age and is highly adapted with drought regions and other harsh areas in the southwestern part of Morocco. The tree, also known as Argania, is once very common in North Africa but is now considered endangered and is under the protection of UNESCO. This tree, which grows wildly in semi-arid soil, has good roots that protect it against soil erosion and the Sahara Deserts northern advance. The Arganeraie Biosphere Reserve occupies the huge intramontaine plain of around 2,560,000 hectares. Its borders are the High Atlas mountain and the Little Atlas mountain and the Atlantic Ocean in the west. This fantastic oil from the Argan tree is said to be one of the rarest oils produced in the world because of the small and specific growing areas. Leo Africanus can be credited for the discovery of the Argan trees in 1510. Then in 1711, Lady Beaufort cultivated the said tree at Badminton House when a specimen was brought to Amsterdam.

Argan Oil Extraction Methods

Argan Oil production started before modern times. The Berbers of Morocco also known as Amazighs would harvest undigested Argan pits from goat wastes as the goats eat the fruit of the Argan tree. The Argan pits would then be pounded and pressed to produce the nutty oil which was then used as cooking oil and cosmetics. In this modern age, the Argan Oil that are used for cosmetic and culinary purposes are extracted by machines. Press-extraction of Argan Oil uses mechanical presses, where the mixing of water and dough is now unnecessary as dough can be pressed directly.

Uses and Nutrients Found in Argan Oil

Depending on the applied extraction method, Argan Oil is observed to be more resistant when it comes to oxidation than oil from olive. Itis widely used for dipping bread, salads, couscous, and other similar uses. Amlou, which is a thick brown paste that has similar consistency to peanut butter, is made by grinding Argan Oil with roasted almond using only stones, and is used by Moroccans as bread dip. The unroasted Argan Oil is traditionally used in the treatment of skin diseases. It is favorably used in the cosmetics industry where it is advertised as an effective moisturizer.

Pure Argan Oil is said to contain tocopherols (vitamin E), squalene, phenols, fatty acids and carotenes. The fatty acids are believed to contain 80% unsaturated fatty acids. The main natural phenols found in the said oil are oleuropein, caffeic acid, vanillic acid, catechol, tyrosol, resorcinol, (+)-catechin and (-)-epicatechin.

If you are interested to know more about Argan Oil, please feel free to visit the website: purearganoil.co.uk

We supply the best and purest Argan Oil in the world. We can help you in getting to know more about uses and benefits of this fantastic oil that can be found in Morocco.

No responses yet